$ PlainPropertyTax

California · County property tax · ACS 2024

Sonoma County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Sonoma County pays $5,695 a year, an effective rate of 0.70%, far above the U.S. average.

$5,695
Median tax / yr · Highest-decile bill
0.70%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
+186%
vs U.S. average
#30 of 58
rank in CA

The verdict

Homeowners in Sonoma County pay a median $5,695 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.70%, more affordable than 60% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$5,695
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.70%
Effective rate on median home
#1260 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+186%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($815,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 485,040. Owner-occupied homes: 119,598.

The median annual property tax in Sonoma County is $5,695, which is 11% higher than the California state average and 186% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.70% on a median home value of $815,500. Property taxes represent 5.4% of the median household income in this county.

Why Sonoma County's ACS bill runs high vs the U.S.

Primary signal

The bill sits well above the national median

Homeowners in Sonoma County pay a median annual property tax of $5,695, far above the national median and notably higher than the California state median. On a $815,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.70% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 2

Income carries a heavy tax share

Property taxes in Sonoma County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.4% of the $104,674 median household income.

Decision signal 3

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Sonoma County's 0.70% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 60%).

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of California counties by effective rate

Sonoma County ranks #30 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (48% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Sonoma County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

The rate held while the market moved

Sonoma County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 2.4% down, against a median home value that rose 27.4%.

A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 24.3%, from $4,580 to $5,695.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$5,695
Highest-decile bill
+11% vs State +186% vs US
Median Home Value
$815,500
+11% vs State +258% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.70%
Below-median rate
+0% vs State -24% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $4,580 to $5,695, a gain of 24%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 90,470 of 119,598 owner-occupied homes (75.6%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 5.4% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Sonoma County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Sonoma County homeowners, 90,470 of 119,598 owner-occupied homes (75.6%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 4.2% (5,062)
  • $800 to $1,499 5.0% (5,944)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 3.1% (3,674)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 8.0% (9,610)
  • $3,000 or more 75.6% (90,470)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

4,838 homes here (4.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$6,174
$515/mo
Without Mortgage
$4,519
$377/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Sonoma County pay a substantially higher bill, 37% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Sonoma County's bill vs state & U.S. medians

Median annual bill bars around Sonoma County's SPIKE ACS 2024 figure.

Sonoma County $5,695
California median $5,124
U.S. median $1,993

Sonoma County's median bill is 11% above the California median and 186% above the U.S. median.

Sonoma County vs Benchmarks

Metric Sonoma County California Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Highest-decile bill $5,695 $5,124 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.70% 0.70% 0.92%
Median Home Value $815,500 $734,700 $227,791
Tax as % of income Highest-decile income burden 5.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Is Sonoma County's $5,695 median bill appeal-worthy?

At Sonoma County's $5,695 ACS median (SPIKE), a 10% assessment cut is worth about $570/yr before exemptions. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for California.

Sonoma County bill trail · SPIKE

$4,500$5,000$5,500$6,000 20202021202220232024 $5,695
Sonoma County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +24% ($4,580 → $5,695).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $5,695 +2.1% 0.70%
2023 $5,580 +4.6% 0.72%
2022 $5,333 +9.0% 0.71%
2021 $4,891 +6.8% 0.73%
2020 $4,580 0.72%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Sonoma County: tax takes 5.4% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
5.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$104,674
per year
Monthly Tax
$475
per month

Counties near Sonoma County's median bill

On effective rate, Sonoma County sits nearest Pinellas County (FL), Baldwin County (GA), Bartow County (GA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Bannock County (ID), Converse County (WY), Dallas County (AR).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Sonoma County: only 15% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 37,100 of 247,770 returns from Sonoma County reported real estate taxes, averaging $8,415 - 35% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in California

View all counties in California →

Sonoma County bill FAQs

How does Sonoma County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Sonoma County run far above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.70% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Sonoma County, California?
The median annual property tax in Sonoma County is $5,695, an effective rate of 0.70% on a $815,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Sonoma County?
Property taxes in Sonoma County run a bit above the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 5.4% of the $104,674 median household income.
What is the tax affordability score for Sonoma County?
Sonoma County, California scores F (18/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C+ (0.70%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
Are property taxes increasing in Sonoma County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Sonoma County jumped 24.3% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $4,580 to $5,695, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Sonoma County's SPIKE bill

Sonoma County's $5,695 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is elevated here: about 5.4% of Sonoma County's $104,674 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by median bill (then rate)

Bill-first peers for Sonoma County's SPIKE median, then a disjoint out-of-state rate set, not the same-state geography lattice.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.70%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $5,695/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Sonoma County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Sonoma County (UNDER · SPIKE), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER SPIKE

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Sonoma County (UNDER · SPIKE) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.