$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Presidio County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Presidio County pays $1,506 a year, an effective rate of 1.24%, notably lower than the U.S. average.

$1,506
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
1.24%
Effective rate · High rate
-24%
vs U.S. average
#113 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Presidio County pay a median $1,506 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.24%, more affordable than 22% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,506
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.24%
Effective rate on median home
#2456 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-24%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($121,300). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 5,930. Owner-occupied homes: 1,870.

The median annual property tax in Presidio County is $1,506, which is 64% lower than the Texas state average and 24% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.24% on a median home value of $121,300. Property taxes represent 3.4% of the median household income in this county.

Presidio County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Presidio County's 1.24% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 22%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the Texas median

Homeowners in Presidio County pay a median annual property tax of $1,506, notably lower than the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $121,300 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.24% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

The latest release moved the bill down

Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has dropped sharply 22.7%, from $1,949 to $1,506. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Presidio County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.4% of the $43,802 median household income.

Decision signal 5

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Presidio County ranks #113 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (55% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Presidio County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Median Annual Tax
$1,506
Below-median bill
-64% vs State -24% vs US
Median Home Value
$121,300
-57% vs State -47% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.24%
High rate
-17% vs State +35% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 52% from $992 to $1,506. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 596 of 1,870 owner-occupied homes (31.9%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.

This is the least forgiving PAIRING in the data, bottom-quartile household income with a top-quartile effective rate, putting the median bill at 3.4% of median household income. Neither figure is remarkable on its own; the combination is, and the ratio above is the only part of it a household actually feels.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Presidio County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Presidio County homeowners, 596 of 1,870 owner-occupied homes (31.9%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 31.9% (596)
  • $800 to $1,499 17.3% (324)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 12.9% (242)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 14.8% (276)
  • $3,000 or more 21.8% (408)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

24 homes here (1.3%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,368
$197/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,307
$109/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Presidio County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+81%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Presidio County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Presidio County 1.24%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Presidio County's effective rate is higher than 55% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #113 of 250.

Where Presidio County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.24% more affordable than 22% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Presidio County moved from $992 in the 2020 release to $1,506 in 2024, a change of about 52%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Presidio County vs Benchmarks

Metric Presidio County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,506 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.24% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $121,300 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 3.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Presidio County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.

Presidio County rate trail · PAR

$500$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500 20202021202220232024 $1,506
Presidio County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +52% ($992 → $1,506).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,506 -22.7% 1.24%
2023 $1,949 -5.3% 1.58%
2022 $2,058 +95.6% 1.70%
2021 $1,052 +6.0% 1.46%
2020 $992 1.28%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Presidio County: tax-to-income at 3.4%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
3.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$43,802
per year
Monthly Tax
$126
per month

Counties near Presidio County's effective rate

On effective rate, Presidio County sits nearest Medina County (OH), Gratiot County (MI), Ellis County (KS).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Hempstead County (AR), Sharp County (AR), Millard County (UT).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Presidio County: only 1% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 30 of 3,520 returns from Presidio County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,467 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Presidio County rate FAQs

How does Presidio County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Presidio County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.24% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Presidio County?
Presidio County, Texas scores F (30/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at C (2.77×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Presidio County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Presidio County is $1,506, an effective rate of 1.24% on a $121,300 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Presidio County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Presidio County is recorded at $1,506 in the 2024 5-year release against $992 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 1,870 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Presidio County?
Property taxes in Presidio County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.4% of the $43,802 median household income.

What to do with Presidio County's PAR rate

Inside Texas, Presidio County's $1,506 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →

Presidio County ranks #113 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Presidio County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.24%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,506/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Presidio County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Presidio County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

PAR MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Presidio County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.