Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024
Morris County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Morris County pays $1,329 a year, an effective rate of 1.10%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,329
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 1.10%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -33%
- vs U.S. average
- #156 of 250
- rank in TX
The verdict
Homeowners in Morris County pay a median $1,329 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.10%, more affordable than 28% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,329
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.10%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2246 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -33%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($120,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 12,076. Owner-occupied homes: 3,617.
The median annual property tax in Morris County is $1,329, which is 69% lower than the Texas state average and 33% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.10% on a median home value of $120,400. Property taxes represent 2.3% of the median household income in this county.
Morris County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Morris County's 1.10% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 28%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Morris County pay a median annual property tax of $1,329, well below the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $120,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.10% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Morris County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $58,645 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate
Morris County ranks #156 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (38% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 5
The latest release moved the bill up
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has ticked up 2.4%, from $1,298 to $1,329. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Morris County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 33% from $999 to $1,329. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 1,006 of 3,617 owner-occupied homes (27.8%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Earnings are below the national midpoint while the rate is above it, and the median bill equals 2.3% of median household income. The gap between those two positions is the whole story on this page.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Morris County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Morris County homeowners, 1,006 of 3,617 owner-occupied homes (27.8%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 27.8% (1,006)
- $800 to $1,499 24.0% (869)
- $1,500 to $1,999 11.9% (429)
- $2,000 to $2,999 15.0% (542)
- $3,000 or more 12.3% (444)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
327 homes here (9.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Morris County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+71%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.
Morris County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Morris County's effective rate is higher than 38% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #156 of 250.
Where Morris County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.10% more affordable than 28% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Morris County moved from $999 in the 2020 release to $1,329 in 2024, a change of about 33%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Morris County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Morris County | Texas Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.3% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Morris County is PAR · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Texas counties.
Morris County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,329 +2.4% | 1.10% |
| 2023 | $1,298 +2.6% | 1.18% |
| 2022 | $1,265 +8.4% | 1.16% |
| 2021 | $1,167 +16.8% | 1.19% |
| 2020 | $999 | 1.08% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Morris County: tax-to-income at 2.3%
Counties near Morris County's effective rate
On effective rate, Morris County sits nearest Union County (SD), Moody County (SD), Hughes County (SD).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Cedar County (NE), Alameda County (CA), Logan County (KS).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Morris County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 120 of 5,470 returns from Morris County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,525 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Texas
Morris County rate FAQs
- How does Morris County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Morris County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.10% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Morris County, Texas?
- The median annual property tax in Morris County is $1,329, an effective rate of 1.10% on a $120,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Morris County?
- Morris County, Texas scores D (46/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A (2.05×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Morris County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Morris County is recorded at $1,329 in the 2024 5-year release against $999 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 3,617 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Morris County?
- Property taxes in Morris County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $58,645 median household income.
What to do with Morris County's PAR rate
Morris County's $1,329 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Morris County ranks #156 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Morris County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.10%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,329/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Morris County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Morris County (PAR · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR LIGHT
Harrison County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,328/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.66% vs Morris County 1.10%.
Person County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,328/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.62% vs Morris County 1.10%.
Tyrrell County, NC
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,331/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.81% vs Morris County 1.10%.
Jasper County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,326/yr (near-tied bill ABS $3); rate 0.97% vs Morris County 1.10%.
Texas county set
State ACS overview for every published Texas county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Morris County stamps PAR · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Morris County (PAR · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.