$ PlainPropertyTax

Texas · County property tax · ACS 2024

Moore County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Moore County pays $1,985 a year, an effective rate of 1.30%, roughly in line with the U.S. average.

$1,985
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
1.30%
Effective rate · High rate
+0%
vs U.S. average
#87 of 250
rank in TX

The verdict

Homeowners in Moore County pay a median $1,985 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.30%, more affordable than 19% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,985
Median annual tax bill, 2024
1.30%
Effective rate on median home
#2543 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+0%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($152,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Texas. Population: 21,373. Owner-occupied homes: 4,470.

The median annual property tax in Moore County is $1,985, which is 53% lower than the Texas state average and 0% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.30% on a median home value of $152,600. Property taxes represent 3.2% of the median household income in this county.

Moore County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Moore County's 1.30% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 19%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the Texas median

Homeowners in Moore County pay a median annual property tax of $1,985, roughly in line with the national median and far below the Texas state median. On a $152,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.30% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Near the middle of Texas counties by effective rate

Moore County ranks #87 of 250 counties in Texas by effective rate (65% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

The latest release moved the bill down

Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has eased 3.9%, from $2,066 to $1,985. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.

Decision signal 5

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Moore County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.2% of the $61,762 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Moore County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

Median Annual Tax
$1,985
Above-median bill
-53% vs State +0% vs US
Median Home Value
$152,600
-46% vs State -33% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
1.30%
High rate
-13% vs State +41% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 29% from $1,533 to $1,985. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,266 of 4,470 owner-occupied homes (28.3%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

A top-quartile rate meets below-median earnings here, and the median bill reaches 3.2% of median household income. A rate ranking places this county by the rate alone; the ratio above is the figure that accounts for what is earned here.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Moore County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Moore County homeowners, 1,266 of 4,470 owner-occupied homes (28.3%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 19.4% (866)
  • $800 to $1,499 13.1% (584)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 14.6% (651)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 17.8% (797)
  • $3,000 or more 28.3% (1,266)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

306 homes here (6.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Texas handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,401
$200/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,781
$148/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Moore County pay a substantially higher bill, 35% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Moore County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Moore County 1.30%
Texas average 1.49%
U.S. average 0.92%

Moore County's effective rate is higher than 65% of the 250 counties in Texas - ranking #87 of 250.

Where Moore County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

1.30% more affordable than 19% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Moore County moved from $1,533 in the 2020 release to $1,985 in 2024, a change of about 29%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Moore County vs Benchmarks

Metric Moore County Texas Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $1,985 $4,232 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate High rate 1.30% 1.49% 0.92%
Median Home Value $152,600 $283,800 $227,791
Tax as % of income Above-median income burden 3.2% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Moore County's STEEP · MID lane - is an appeal worth running?

On Moore County's published figures (STEEP · MID), a $152,600 median home carries a $1,985 median bill, so every 10% off an assessed value is worth about $199 a year at the same rate. Appeal Savings Estimator · appeal guide for Texas.

Moore County rate trail · STEEP

$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200 20202021202220232024 $1,985
Moore County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +29% ($1,533 → $1,985).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,985 -3.9% 1.30%
2023 $2,066 +10.2% 1.53%
2022 $1,874 +11.7% 1.53%
2021 $1,677 +9.4% 1.45%
2020 $1,533 1.36%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Moore County: tax-to-income at 3.2%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
3.2%
of median household income
Median Income
$61,762
per year
Monthly Tax
$165
per month

Counties near Moore County's effective rate

On effective rate, Moore County sits nearest Pike County (PA), Chester County (PA), Mahoning County (OH).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Salt Lake County (UT), Summers County (WV), Sarpy County (NE).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Moore County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 150 of 9,560 returns from Moore County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,680 - 40% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Texas

View all counties in Texas →

Moore County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Moore County?
Moore County, Texas scores F (31/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B (2.47×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Moore County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Moore County run roughly in line with the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.30% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Moore County, Texas?
The median annual property tax in Moore County is $1,985, an effective rate of 1.30% on a $152,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Moore County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Moore County is recorded at $1,985 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,533 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 4,470 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Moore County?
Property taxes in Moore County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.2% of the $61,762 median household income.

What to do with Moore County's STEEP rate

Inside Texas, Moore County's $1,985 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. Texas overview →

Moore County ranks #87 of 250 Texas counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Texas overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Moore County's STEEP effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.30%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,985/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Moore County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Moore County (STEEP · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

STEEP MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Moore County (STEEP · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.