$ PlainPropertyTax

Georgia · County property tax · ACS 2024

Monroe County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Monroe County pays $1,886 a year, an effective rate of 0.70%, modestly below the U.S. average.

$1,886
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
0.70%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-5%
vs U.S. average
#131 of 158
rank in GA

The verdict

Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median $1,886 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.70%, more affordable than 60% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,886
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.70%
Effective rate on median home
#1260 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-5%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($271,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Georgia. Population: 29,664. Owner-occupied homes: 8,841.

The median annual property tax in Monroe County is $1,886, which is 19% lower than the Georgia state average and 5% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.70% on a median home value of $271,200. Property taxes represent 2.3% of the median household income in this county.

Monroe County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Monroe County's 0.70% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 60%).

Decision signal 2

High among Georgia counties by effective rate

Monroe County ranks #131 of 158 counties in Georgia by effective rate (17% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 3

The bill is near the usual comparison points

Homeowners in Monroe County pay a median annual property tax of $1,886, modestly below the national median and notably lower than the Georgia state median. On a $271,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.70% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Monroe County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $83,183 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Monroe County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Monroe County's effective rate fell 14.1% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 55.0%, leaving the median bill 33.2% higher at $1,886. That rate move is larger than the one in 59% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,886
Above-median bill
-19% vs State -5% vs US
Median Home Value
$271,200
-11% vs State +19% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.70%
Below-median rate
-9% vs State -24% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 33% from $1,416 to $1,886. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 2,617 of 8,841 owner-occupied homes (29.6%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 2.3% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Monroe County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Monroe County homeowners, 2,617 of 8,841 owner-occupied homes (29.6%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 20.6% (1,822)
  • $800 to $1,499 16.9% (1,496)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 11.7% (1,030)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 14.3% (1,263)
  • $3,000 or more 29.6% (2,617)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

613 homes here (6.9%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Georgia handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,404
$200/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,192
$99/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Monroe County pay more than double the bill of those without one (+102%), the widest kind of value gap this dataset tracks.

Monroe County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Monroe County 0.70%
Georgia average 0.77%
U.S. average 0.92%

Monroe County's effective rate is higher than 17% of the 158 counties in Georgia - ranking #131 of 158.

Where Monroe County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.70% Among the most affordable more affordable than 60% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Monroe County moved from $1,416 in the 2020 release to $1,886 in 2024, a change of about 33%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Monroe County vs Benchmarks

Metric Monroe County Georgia Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $1,886 $2,341 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.70% 0.77% 0.92%
Median Home Value $271,200 $303,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.3% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Monroe County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Georgia counties.

Monroe County rate trail · UNDER

$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000 20202021202220232024 $1,886
Monroe County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +33% ($1,416 → $1,886).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,886 +13.0% 0.70%
2023 $1,669 +10.9% 0.69%
2022 $1,505 -1.3% 0.74%
2021 $1,525 +7.7% 0.85%
2020 $1,416 0.81%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Monroe County: tax-to-income at 2.3%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.3%
of median household income
Median Income
$83,183
per year
Monthly Tax
$157
per month

Counties near Monroe County's effective rate

On effective rate, Monroe County sits nearest Pinellas County (FL), Tulare County (CA), Sonoma County (CA).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are St. Louis County (MN), Elmore County (ID), Jefferson County (AL).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Monroe County: only 10% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 1,350 of 13,080 returns from Monroe County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,279 - 36% of those reporters sat in the $200k+ AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Georgia

View all counties in Georgia →

Monroe County rate FAQs

What is the tax affordability score for Monroe County?
Monroe County, Georgia scores D (45/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C+ (0.70%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Monroe County, Georgia?
The median annual property tax in Monroe County is $1,886, an effective rate of 0.70% on a $271,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Monroe County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Monroe County jumped 33.2% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,416 to $1,886, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
How does Monroe County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Monroe County run modestly below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.70% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Monroe County?
Property taxes in Monroe County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.3% of the $83,183 median household income.

What to do with Monroe County's UNDER rate

At Monroe County's 0.70% effective rate, a $271,200 home implies about $1,886/yr - plug in your own assessed value rather than quoting the county median. Estimate your bill →

Monroe County ranks #131 of 158 Georgia counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. Georgia overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Monroe County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.70%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,886/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Monroe County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Monroe County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Monroe County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.