Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024
Miller County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Miller County pays $1,102 a year, an effective rate of 0.57%, well below the U.S. average.
- $1,102
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.57%
- Effective rate · Low rate
- -45%
- vs U.S. average
- #89 of 115
- rank in MO
The verdict
Homeowners in Miller County pay a median $1,102 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.57%, more affordable than 75% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,102
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.57%
- Effective rate on median home
- #782 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -45%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($192,600). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 25,269. Owner-occupied homes: 7,280.
The median annual property tax in Miller County is $1,102, which is 43% lower than the Missouri state average and 45% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.57% on a median home value of $192,600. Property taxes represent 1.9% of the median household income in this county.
Miller County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Miller County's 0.57% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 75%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well below the national median
Homeowners in Miller County pay a median annual property tax of $1,102, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $192,600 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.57% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
High among Missouri counties by effective rate
Miller County ranks #89 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (23% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income carries a light tax share
Property taxes in Miller County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $56,736 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Miller County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Miller County's effective rate fell 13.8% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 37.1%, leaving the median bill 18.1% higher at $1,102. That rate move is larger than the one in 58% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $933 to $1,102, a gain of 18%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The largest reported group here falls at the bottom of the national range: 2,515 of 7,280 owner-occupied homes (34.5%) report annual real-estate taxes under $800. This distribution describes reported owner-occupied homes, not an affordability judgment for any property.
Both sides of this comparison sit low: household income here is in the bottom quarter of US counties, and so is the effective tax rate. The median bill works out at 1.9% of median household income, which is the arithmetic of a modest levy on modest earnings rather than of any deliberate relief.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Miller County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Miller County homeowners, 2,515 of 7,280 owner-occupied homes (34.5%), pays less than $800 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 34.5% (2,515)
- $800 to $1,499 28.6% (2,079)
- $1,500 to $1,999 12.1% (884)
- $2,000 to $2,999 14.1% (1,028)
- $3,000 or more 5.9% (431)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
343 homes here (4.7%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Miller County pay a substantially higher bill, 34% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Miller County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Miller County's effective rate is higher than 23% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #89 of 115.
Where Miller County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.57% Among the most affordable more affordable than 75% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Below Missouri on both measures
Miller County's effective rate runs 33% under the Missouri median and its bill 43% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,102 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the Missouri norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.
Miller County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Miller County | Missouri Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Low rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 1.9% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Miller County is QUIET · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.
Miller County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,102 +3.5% | 0.57% |
| 2023 | $1,065 -1.0% | 0.63% |
| 2022 | $1,076 +13.6% | 0.65% |
| 2021 | $947 +1.5% | 0.67% |
| 2020 | $933 | 0.66% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Miller County: tax takes only 1.9% of income
Counties near Miller County's effective rate
On effective rate, Miller County sits nearest Kemper County (MS), Lafayette Parish (LA), Russell County (KY).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Mahoning County (OH), Poweshiek County (IA), Vanderburgh County (IN).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Miller County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 240 of 11,280 returns from Miller County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,267 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in Missouri
Miller County rate FAQs
- How does Miller County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Miller County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.57% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Miller County, Missouri?
- The median annual property tax in Miller County is $1,102, an effective rate of 0.57% on a $192,600 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Miller County?
- Miller County, Missouri scores B- (65/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B+ (0.57%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Miller County?
- Property taxes in Miller County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.9% of the $56,736 median household income.
- Are property taxes increasing in Miller County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Miller County climbed 18.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $933 to $1,102, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What to do with Miller County's QUIET rate
Miller County's $1,102 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →
Income burden is light here: about 1.9% of Miller County's $56,736 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Miller County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.57%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,102/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Miller County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Miller County (QUIET · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET LIGHT
Clinch County, GA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,101/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.30% vs Miller County 0.57%.
Sebastian County, AR
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,101/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.62% vs Miller County 0.57%.
Golden Valley County, ND
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,104/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.89% vs Miller County 0.57%.
Hopkins County, KY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,104/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.77% vs Miller County 0.57%.
Missouri county set
State ACS overview for every published Missouri county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Miller County stamps QUIET · LIGHT - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Miller County (QUIET · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.