California · County property tax · ACS 2024
Madera County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Madera County pays $2,756 a year, an effective rate of 0.70%, well above the U.S. average.
- $2,756
- Median tax / yr · High bill
- 0.70%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- +38%
- vs U.S. average
- #30 of 58
- rank in CA
The verdict
Homeowners in Madera County pay a median $2,756 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.70%, more affordable than 60% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $2,756
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.70%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1260 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- +38%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($393,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 160,940. Owner-occupied homes: 30,613.
The median annual property tax in Madera County is $2,756, which is 46% lower than the California state average and 38% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.70% on a median home value of $393,200. Property taxes represent 3.6% of the median household income in this county.
Madera County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Madera County's 0.70% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 60%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits well above the national median
Homeowners in Madera County pay a median annual property tax of $2,756, well above the national median and well below the California state median. On a $393,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.70% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Madera County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.6% of the $76,627 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of California counties by effective rate
Madera County ranks #30 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (48% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Madera County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
The rate held while the market moved
Madera County sits in the quarter of U.S. counties whose effective rate moved least over this span: 5.0% down, against a median home value that rose 46.4%.
A near-steady rate on a moving market passes that movement straight through: the median bill rose 39.1%, from $1,982 to $2,756.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 39% from $1,982 to $2,756. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 13,070 of 30,613 owner-occupied homes (42.7%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.
Top-quartile earnings meet a below-median rate, putting the median bill at 3.6% of median household income. Counties in this position span a wide range on the ratio above, because the dollar bill tracks home values rather than the rate.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Madera County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Madera County homeowners, 13,070 of 30,613 owner-occupied homes (42.7%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 6.6% (2,034)
- $800 to $1,499 14.1% (4,324)
- $1,500 to $1,999 11.4% (3,488)
- $2,000 to $2,999 20.6% (6,309)
- $3,000 or more 42.7% (13,070)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
1,388 homes here (4.5%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Madera County, mortgaged homeowners pay 25% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Madera County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Madera County's effective rate is higher than 48% of the 58 counties in California - ranking #30 of 58.
Where Madera County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.70% Among the most affordable more affordable than 60% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Madera County moved from $1,982 in the 2020 release to $2,756 in 2024, a change of about 39%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Madera County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Madera County | California Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax High bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Heavy income burden | 3.6% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Madera County is UNDER · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · California counties.
Madera County rate trail · UNDER
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,756 +7.0% | 0.70% |
| 2023 | $2,575 +7.5% | 0.70% |
| 2022 | $2,395 +13.0% | 0.70% |
| 2021 | $2,120 +7.0% | 0.74% |
| 2020 | $1,982 | 0.74% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Madera County: tax-to-income at 3.6%
Counties near Madera County's effective rate
On effective rate, Madera County sits nearest Pinellas County (FL), Baldwin County (GA), Bartow County (GA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Madison County (ID), Transylvania County (NC), McLeod County (MN).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Madera County: only 7% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 4,950 of 67,840 returns from Madera County reported real estate taxes, averaging $4,667 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in California
Madera County rate FAQs
- What is the tax affordability score for Madera County?
- Madera County, California scores F (32/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C+ (0.70%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Madera County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Madera County run well above the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.70% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Madera County, California?
- The median annual property tax in Madera County is $2,756, an effective rate of 0.70% on a $393,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- Are property taxes increasing in Madera County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Madera County jumped 39.1% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,982 to $2,756, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Madera County?
- Property taxes in Madera County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.6% of the $76,627 median household income.
What to do with Madera County's UNDER rate
Madera County's $2,756 median bill sits well above the U.S. median - size a personal estimate before treating the county headline as your budget. Estimate your bill →
Madera County ranks #30 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Madera County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.70%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,756/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Madera County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Madera County (UNDER · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
UNDER MID
Houston County, MN
ABS(median_tax) peer · tied with Madera County at $2,756/yr; rate 1.15% vs Madera County 0.70%.
Ottawa County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,760/yr (near-tied bill ABS $4); rate 1.66% vs Madera County 0.70%.
Denver County, CO
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,751/yr (near-tied bill ABS $5); rate 0.45% vs Madera County 0.70%.
Douglas County, NV
ABS(median_tax) peer · $2,750/yr (near-tied bill ABS $6); rate 0.45% vs Madera County 0.70%.
California county set
State ACS overview for every published California county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Madera County stamps UNDER · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Madera County (UNDER · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.