South Dakota · County property tax · ACS 2024
Hanson County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Hanson County pays $1,979 a year, an effective rate of 1.04%, roughly in line with the U.S. average.
- $1,979
- Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
- 1.04%
- Effective rate · Above-median rate
- -1%
- vs U.S. average
- #31 of 66
- rank in SD
The verdict
Homeowners in Hanson County pay a median $1,979 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 1.04%, more affordable than 32% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,979
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 1.04%
- Effective rate on median home
- #2125 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -1%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($191,200). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for South Dakota. Population: 3,472. Owner-occupied homes: 1,012.
The median annual property tax in Hanson County is $1,979, which is 27% lower than the South Dakota state average and 1% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 1.04% on a median home value of $191,200. Property taxes represent 2.4% of the median household income in this county.
Hanson County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Hanson County's 1.04% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 32%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the South Dakota median
Homeowners in Hanson County pay a median annual property tax of $1,979, roughly in line with the national median and well below the South Dakota state median. On a $191,200 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 1.04% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Hanson County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $81,071 median household income.
Decision signal 4
Near the middle of South Dakota counties by effective rate
Hanson County ranks #31 of 66 counties in South Dakota by effective rate (53% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 5
The latest release held the bill roughly steady
Since 2023, the published ACS median estimate has held roughly steady, up 0.3%, from $1,973 to $1,979. This compares two release estimates; it does not identify a local policy, assessment, exemption, or household-bill cause.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Hanson County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
How to read this county's bill
The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 37% from $1,445 to $1,979. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 266 of 1,012 owner-occupied homes (26.3%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Earnings are in the national top quarter and the rate is above the midpoint, so the median bill represents 2.4% of median household income. A headline bill conflates the dollar figure with the proportion; the two come apart here, and the ratio above is the second of them.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Hanson County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Hanson County homeowners, 266 of 1,012 owner-occupied homes (26.3%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 7.7% (78)
- $800 to $1,499 26.3% (266)
- $1,500 to $1,999 15.5% (157)
- $2,000 to $2,999 24.9% (252)
- $3,000 or more 23.3% (236)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
23 homes here (2.3%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how South Dakota handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
In Hanson County, mortgaged homeowners pay 25% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.
Hanson County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Hanson County's effective rate is higher than 53% of the 66 counties in South Dakota - ranking #31 of 66.
Where Hanson County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
1.04% more affordable than 32% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
What changed since 2020
The median bill in Hanson County moved from $1,445 in the 2020 release to $1,979 in 2024, a change of about 37%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.
Hanson County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Hanson County | South Dakota Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Above-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Below-median income burden | 2.4% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Hanson County is PAR · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · South Dakota counties.
Hanson County rate trail · PAR
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,979 +0.3% | 1.04% |
| 2023 | $1,973 +6.2% | 1.03% |
| 2022 | $1,858 +13.8% | 1.08% |
| 2021 | $1,633 +13.0% | 1.08% |
| 2020 | $1,445 | 1.03% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Hanson County: tax-to-income at 2.4%
Counties near Hanson County's effective rate
On effective rate, Hanson County sits nearest Preble County (OH), Meigs County (OH), Edgecombe County (NC).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Eagle County (CO), Delta County (CO), Fayette County (TN).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Hanson County: only 2% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 40 of 1,910 returns from Hanson County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,700 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in South Dakota
Hanson County rate FAQs
- What is the average property tax in Hanson County, South Dakota?
- The median annual property tax in Hanson County is $1,979, an effective rate of 1.04% on a $191,200 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Hanson County?
- Hanson County, South Dakota scores D (44/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at B+ (2.36×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- How does Hanson County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Hanson County run roughly in line with the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 1.04% versus 0.92% nationally.
- Are property taxes increasing in Hanson County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Hanson County is recorded at $1,979 in the 2024 5-year release against $1,445 in 2020. That is a large swing, and it should be read as movement in a survey estimate rather than as a tax change: the median here rests on about 1,012 owner-occupied homes, and swings above 50% are roughly twelve times more common in the smallest counties than in the largest. Treat the two figures as imprecise and check the county assessor for actual rate changes.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Hanson County?
- Property taxes in Hanson County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.4% of the $81,071 median household income.
What to do with Hanson County's PAR rate
Inside South Dakota, Hanson County's $1,979 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. South Dakota overview →
Hanson County ranks #31 of 66 South Dakota counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. South Dakota overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Hanson County's PAR effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 1.04%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,979/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Hanson County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Hanson County (PAR · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
PAR MID
Hill County, MT
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,980/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.98% vs Hanson County 1.04%.
Laramie County, WY
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,980/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.57% vs Hanson County 1.04%.
Hamilton County, IA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,977/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.26% vs Hanson County 1.04%.
Shelby County, OH
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,981/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.95% vs Hanson County 1.04%.
South Dakota county set
State ACS overview for every published South Dakota county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Hanson County stamps PAR · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Hanson County (PAR · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.