$ PlainPropertyTax

California · County property tax · ACS 2024

Glenn County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Glenn County pays $2,263 a year, an effective rate of 0.64%, notably higher than the U.S. average.

$2,263
Median tax / yr · Above-median bill
0.64%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
+14%
vs U.S. average
#51 of 58
rank in CA

The verdict

Homeowners in Glenn County pay a median $2,263 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.64%, more affordable than 67% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$2,263
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.64%
Effective rate on median home
#1040 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
+14%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($352,400). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 28,494. Owner-occupied homes: 6,002.

The median annual property tax in Glenn County is $2,263, which is 56% lower than the California state average and 14% above the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.64% on a median home value of $352,400. Property taxes represent 3.4% of the median household income in this county.

Glenn County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Glenn County's 0.64% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 67%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits below the California median

Homeowners in Glenn County pay a median annual property tax of $2,263, notably higher than the national median and far below the California state median. On a $352,400 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.64% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among California counties by effective rate

Glenn County ranks #51 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (12% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Glenn County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.4% of the $67,139 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Glenn County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Glenn County's effective rate fell 13.6% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 45.5%, leaving the median bill 25.7% higher at $2,263. That rate move is larger than the one in 57% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$2,263
Above-median bill
-56% vs State +14% vs US
Median Home Value
$352,400
-52% vs State +55% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.64%
Below-median rate
-9% vs State -30% vs US

How to read this county's bill

The bill here climbed steeply over 2020-2024, up 26% from $1,800 to $2,263. These ACS medians describe the reported change; they do not identify whether a levy, assessment, home value, or change in the responding households caused it.

The heaviest band is also the fullest one here: 1,934 of 6,002 owner-occupied homes (32.2%) report annual real-estate taxes above $3,000. That band has no upper edge in the source, so the county median understates the burden carried by the plurality rather than describing it.

Above-median earnings meet a slightly-below-median rate, and the median bill amounts to 3.4% of median household income. That is the comfortable middle of this dataset, and comfortable middles are easy to overlook when only rankings get published.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Glenn County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Glenn County homeowners, 1,934 of 6,002 owner-occupied homes (32.2%), pays $3,000 or more a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 10.3% (617)
  • $800 to $1,499 19.7% (1,185)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 12.0% (722)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 20.7% (1,245)
  • $3,000 or more 32.2% (1,934)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

299 homes here (5.0%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$2,642
$220/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,777
$148/mo

Mortgaged homeowners in Glenn County pay a substantially higher bill, 49% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.

Glenn County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Glenn County 0.64%
California average 0.70%
U.S. average 0.92%

Glenn County's effective rate is higher than 12% of the 58 counties in California - ranking #51 of 58.

Where Glenn County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.64% Among the most affordable more affordable than 67% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

What changed since 2020

The median bill in Glenn County moved from $1,800 in the 2020 release to $2,263 in 2024, a change of about 26%. These are American Community Survey 5-year estimates compared across releases that share only one sample year, which is why this page never compares consecutive releases: those overlap in four years of the same households and move mostly on sampling.

Glenn County vs Benchmarks

Metric Glenn County California Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Above-median bill $2,263 $5,124 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.64% 0.70% 0.92%
Median Home Value $352,400 $734,700 $227,791
Tax as % of income Heavy income burden 3.4% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Glenn County is QUIET · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · California counties.

Glenn County rate trail · QUIET

$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400 20202021202220232024 $2,263
Glenn County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +26% ($1,800 → $2,263).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $2,263 +3.3% 0.64%
2023 $2,190 +3.8% 0.65%
2022 $2,110 +11.6% 0.71%
2021 $1,891 +5.1% 0.72%
2020 $1,800 0.74%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Glenn County: tax-to-income at 3.4%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
3.4%
of median household income
Median Income
$67,139
per year
Monthly Tax
$189
per month

Counties near Glenn County's effective rate

On effective rate, Glenn County sits nearest La Paz County (AZ), Baker County (FL), Wakulla County (FL).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Claiborne County (TN), Crawford County (IN), McClain County (OK).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Glenn County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 510 of 12,760 returns from Glenn County reported real estate taxes, averaging $3,708 - 37% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in California

View all counties in California →

Glenn County rate FAQs

How does Glenn County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Glenn County run notably higher than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.64% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the tax affordability score for Glenn County?
Glenn County, California scores F (35/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at B- (0.64%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What is the average property tax in Glenn County, California?
The median annual property tax in Glenn County is $2,263, an effective rate of 0.64% on a $352,400 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
Are property taxes increasing in Glenn County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Glenn County jumped 25.7% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,800 to $2,263, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Glenn County?
Property taxes in Glenn County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 3.4% of the $67,139 median household income.

What to do with Glenn County's QUIET rate

Inside California, Glenn County's $2,263 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. California overview →

Glenn County ranks #51 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Glenn County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.64%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $2,263/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Glenn County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Glenn County (QUIET · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

QUIET MID

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Glenn County (QUIET · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.