$ PlainPropertyTax

Missouri · County property tax · ACS 2024

Gasconade County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Gasconade County pays $1,315 a year, an effective rate of 0.73%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,315
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.73%
Effective rate · Below-median rate
-34%
vs U.S. average
#51 of 115
rank in MO

The verdict

Homeowners in Gasconade County pay a median $1,315 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.73%, more affordable than 56% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,315
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.73%
Effective rate on median home
#1364 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-34%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($179,900). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for Missouri. Population: 14,746. Owner-occupied homes: 4,901.

The median annual property tax in Gasconade County is $1,315, which is 32% lower than the Missouri state average and 34% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.73% on a median home value of $179,900. Property taxes represent 2.0% of the median household income in this county.

Gasconade County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Gasconade County's 0.73% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 56%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Gasconade County pay a median annual property tax of $1,315, well below the national median and well below the Missouri state median. On a $179,900 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.73% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band

Property taxes in Gasconade County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $64,232 median household income.

Decision signal 4

Near the middle of Missouri counties by effective rate

Gasconade County ranks #51 of 115 counties in Missouri by effective rate (56% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Gasconade County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Gasconade County's effective rate fell 13.0% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 31.5%, leaving the median bill 14.3% higher at $1,315. That rate move is larger than the one in 54% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,315
Below-median bill
-32% vs State -34% vs US
Median Home Value
$179,900
-22% vs State -21% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.73%
Below-median rate
-14% vs State -21% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,150 to $1,315, a gain of 14%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 1,681 of 4,901 owner-occupied homes (34.3%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 2.0% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Gasconade County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Gasconade County homeowners, 1,681 of 4,901 owner-occupied homes (34.3%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 23.6% (1,159)
  • $800 to $1,499 34.3% (1,681)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 14.7% (721)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 13.3% (653)
  • $3,000 or more 10.3% (503)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

184 homes here (3.8%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how Missouri handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,285
$107/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,347
$112/mo

Mortgaged and non-mortgaged homeowners in Gasconade County pay about the same bill, within a 5% gap either way.

Gasconade County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Gasconade County 0.73%
Missouri average 0.85%
U.S. average 0.92%

Gasconade County's effective rate is higher than 56% of the 115 counties in Missouri - ranking #51 of 115.

Where Gasconade County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.73% more affordable than 56% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Gasconade County vs Benchmarks

Metric Gasconade County Missouri Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,315 $1,948 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate 0.73% 0.85% 0.92%
Median Home Value $179,900 $230,300 $227,791
Tax as % of income Below-median income burden 2.0% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Gasconade County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · Missouri counties.

Gasconade County rate trail · UNDER

$1,100$1,150$1,200$1,250$1,300$1,350 20202021202220232024 $1,315
Gasconade County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +14% ($1,150 → $1,315).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,315 +6.2% 0.73%
2023 $1,238 +2.7% 0.73%
2022 $1,205 +5.0% 0.76%
2021 $1,148 -0.2% 0.83%
2020 $1,150 0.84%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Gasconade County: tax-to-income at 2.0%

Tax-to-Income Ratio
2.0%
of median household income
Median Income
$64,232
per year
Monthly Tax
$110
per month

Counties near Gasconade County's effective rate

On effective rate, Gasconade County sits nearest Prentiss County (MS), Newton County (MS), Franklin County (MS).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Franklin County (VA), Iroquois County (IL), Niagara County (NY).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Gasconade County: only 3% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 180 of 7,170 returns from Gasconade County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,950 - 33% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in Missouri

View all counties in Missouri →

Gasconade County rate FAQs

What is the average property tax in Gasconade County, Missouri?
The median annual property tax in Gasconade County is $1,315, an effective rate of 0.73% on a $179,900 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Gasconade County?
Gasconade County, Missouri scores B- (66/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is mortgage premium at A+ ($-62). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
How does Gasconade County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Gasconade County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.73% versus 0.92% nationally.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Gasconade County?
Property taxes in Gasconade County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.0% of the $64,232 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Gasconade County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Gasconade County climbed 14.3% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,150 to $1,315, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Gasconade County's UNDER rate

Gasconade County's $1,315 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Gasconade County ranks #51 of 115 Missouri counties by effective rate - on the higher-burden half of the state ACS set. Missouri overview →

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Gasconade County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.73%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,315/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Gasconade County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Gasconade County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Gasconade County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.