California · County property tax · ACS 2024
Modoc County Property Taxes
The median homeowner in Modoc County pays $1,561 a year, an effective rate of 0.69%, notably lower than the U.S. average.
- $1,561
- Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
- 0.69%
- Effective rate · Below-median rate
- -22%
- vs U.S. average
- #36 of 58
- rank in CA
The verdict
Homeowners in Modoc County pay a median $1,561 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.69%, more affordable than 61% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).
- $1,561
- Median annual tax bill, 2024
- 0.69%
- Effective rate on median home
- #1228 of 3135
- U.S. counties by tax burden
- -22%
- vs the national average bill
Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($224,700). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.
Census Bureau ACS property tax data for California. Population: 8,600. Owner-occupied homes: 2,530.
The median annual property tax in Modoc County is $1,561, which is 70% lower than the California state average and 22% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.69% on a median home value of $224,700. Property taxes represent 2.6% of the median household income in this county.
Modoc County's rate standing among U.S. counties
Primary signal
The effective rate sits near the national middle
Modoc County's 0.69% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 61%).
Decision signal 2
The bill sits below the California median
Homeowners in Modoc County pay a median annual property tax of $1,561, notably lower than the national median and far below the California state median. On a $224,700 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.69% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.
Decision signal 3
Near the middle of California counties by effective rate
Modoc County ranks #36 of 58 counties in California by effective rate (38% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).
Decision signal 4
Income and the tax bill sit in the middle band
Property taxes in Modoc County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.6% of the $59,455 median household income.
Informational notice
Figures describe the median homeowner household in Modoc County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.
A falling rate took the edge off
Modoc County's effective rate fell 16.8% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 46.3%, leaving the median bill 21.7% higher at $1,561. That rate move is larger than the one in 72% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.
Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.
How to read this county's bill
Bills rose across 2020-2024, from $1,283 to $1,561, a gain of 22%. This is a comparison of published ACS medians, not an explanation of a particular property's assessment or tax bill.
The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 723 of 2,530 owner-occupied homes (28.6%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.
Both figures cluster near the middle of the national range, and the median bill comes to 2.6% of median household income. Counties like this are the reason a national average exists at all, and also the reason it explains so little.
The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.
What Modoc County Homeowners Actually Pay
The single largest group of Modoc County homeowners, 723 of 2,530 owner-occupied homes (28.6%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.
- Less than $800 16.9% (427)
- $800 to $1,499 28.6% (723)
- $1,500 to $1,999 11.1% (282)
- $2,000 to $2,999 22.3% (564)
- $3,000 or more 14.7% (373)
Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.
161 homes here (6.4%) report no real estate tax at all. Exemptions are set by state: how California handles assessments and appeals.
With vs Without Mortgage
Mortgaged homeowners in Modoc County pay a substantially higher bill, 41% more, pointing to a wide home-value gap between the two groups.
Modoc County's effective rate vs peers
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.
Modoc County's effective rate is higher than 38% of the 58 counties in California - ranking #36 of 58.
Where Modoc County sits among every U.S. county
Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)
0.69% Among the most affordable more affordable than 61% of 3,135 U.S. counties
Show national distribution
Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.
Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024
Same rate as California, a smaller bill
The effective rate here sits within 1% of the California median, yet the median bill runs 70% below it. When the rate matches and the cheque does not, the difference is in what is being taxed, not how heavily: the same percentage applied to cheaper housing produces $1,561 here. That is why comparing counties on rate alone can invert the answer a homeowner actually cares about.
Modoc County vs Benchmarks
| Metric | Modoc County | California Avg | U.S. Avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Median Annual Tax Below-median bill | |||
| Effective Tax Rate Below-median rate | |||
| Median Home Value | |||
| Tax as % of income Above-median income burden | 2.6% | - | - |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.
Modoc County is QUIET · MID on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · California counties.
Modoc County rate trail · QUIET
| Year | Median Tax (vs prior release) | Effective Rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,561 +8.0% | 0.69% |
| 2023 | $1,445 +1.4% | 0.68% |
| 2022 | $1,425 +5.5% | 0.77% |
| 2021 | $1,351 +5.3% | 0.89% |
| 2020 | $1,283 | 0.84% |
Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.
Modoc County: tax-to-income at 2.6%
Counties near Modoc County's effective rate
On effective rate, Modoc County sits nearest Indian River County (FL), Cherokee County (GA), Gordon County (GA).
On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Glynn County (GA), Honolulu County (HI), Franklin County (AR).
How peers are chosen
These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.
Similar effective rates
Similar published median-tax changes, 2020–2024
Modoc County: only 4% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax
Tax year 2022: 120 of 3,410 returns from Modoc County reported real estate taxes, averaging $2,717 - 58% of those reporters sat in the $100-200k AGI band.
What this IRS county file does not say
Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.
Other Counties in California
Modoc County rate FAQs
- How does Modoc County property tax compare to the national average?
- Property taxes in Modoc County run notably lower than the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.69% versus 0.92% nationally.
- What is the average property tax in Modoc County, California?
- The median annual property tax in Modoc County is $1,561, an effective rate of 0.69% on a $224,700 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
- What is the tax affordability score for Modoc County?
- Modoc County, California scores D (46/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is rate relief at C+ (0.69%). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
- Are property taxes increasing in Modoc County?
- The ACS median property-tax bill for Modoc County jumped 21.7% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,283 to $1,561, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.
- What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Modoc County?
- Property taxes in Modoc County run within the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 2.6% of the $59,455 median household income.
What to do with Modoc County's QUIET rate
Inside California, Modoc County's $1,561 median bill runs low versus the state median - check peer counties before assuming the lowest bill is the best move. California overview →
Modoc County ranks #36 of 58 California counties by effective rate - on the lower-burden half of the state ACS set. California overview →
Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)
Rate-first peers for Modoc County's QUIET effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.
Similar effective rate
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.69%.
Similar median bill
Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,561/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.
Read with Modoc County
Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Modoc County (QUIET · MID), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.
QUIET MID
Rush County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,562/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 1.87% vs Modoc County 0.69%.
St. Charles Parish, LA
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,562/yr (near-tied bill ABS $1); rate 0.59% vs Modoc County 0.69%.
Delta County, TX
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,563/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 0.95% vs Modoc County 0.69%.
Labette County, KS
ABS(median_tax) peer · $1,559/yr (near-tied bill ABS $2); rate 1.65% vs Modoc County 0.69%.
California county set
State ACS overview for every published California county rate and median bill.
Assessment cycle basics
Modoc County stamps QUIET · MID - how assessed value and millage become the ACS median bill.
Data vintage and method
Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.
Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Modoc County (QUIET · MID) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.