$ PlainPropertyTax

South Dakota · County property tax · ACS 2024

Marshall County Property Taxes

The median homeowner in Marshall County pays $1,359 a year, an effective rate of 0.87%, well below the U.S. average.

$1,359
Median tax / yr · Below-median bill
0.87%
Effective rate · Above-median rate
-32%
vs U.S. average
#55 of 66
rank in SD

The verdict

Homeowners in Marshall County pay a median $1,359 a year in property tax, an effective rate of 0.87%, more affordable than 45% of U.S. counties (Census ACS 2024).

$1,359
Median annual tax bill, 2024
0.87%
Effective rate on median home
#1728 of 3135
U.S. counties by tax burden
-32%
vs the national average bill

Effective rate is the median property tax bill divided by the median home value ($156,500). U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024.

View saved counties

Census Bureau ACS property tax data for South Dakota. Population: 4,344. Owner-occupied homes: 1,326.

The median annual property tax in Marshall County is $1,359, which is 50% lower than the South Dakota state average and 32% below the national average. The effective tax rate is 0.87% on a median home value of $156,500. Property taxes represent 1.7% of the median household income in this county.

Marshall County's rate standing among U.S. counties

Primary signal

The effective rate sits near the national middle

Marshall County's 0.87% effective rate sits near the middle of 3,135 tracked counties (more affordable than 45%).

Decision signal 2

The bill sits well below the national median

Homeowners in Marshall County pay a median annual property tax of $1,359, well below the national median and far below the South Dakota state median. On a $156,500 median home, that works out to an effective rate of 0.87% once the local assessment base and millage are combined.

Decision signal 3

High among South Dakota counties by effective rate

Marshall County ranks #55 of 66 counties in South Dakota by effective rate (17% of in-state counties pay a lower rate).

Decision signal 4

Income carries a light tax share

Property taxes in Marshall County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $78,156 median household income.

Informational notice

Figures describe the median homeowner household in Marshall County as reported to the Census Bureau; your parcel can differ. Not tax, legal, or financial advice: check the county assessor or a qualified professional before decisions that depend on these numbers.

A falling rate took the edge off

Marshall County's effective rate fell 16.3% across the 4-year span while its median home value rose 23.9%, leaving the median bill 3.7% higher at $1,359. That rate move is larger than the one in 70% of counties, so a good deal of the market's rise never reached the bill.

Effective rate is the published median bill divided by the published median home value, so the two multiply back to the bill exactly; the rate's movement here is derived from those two figures rather than read from the rounded published rate. Both are ACS 5-year survey estimates for the median owner-occupied household, compared across non-overlapping releases. They describe what the Census published, not a local policy, assessment, or exemption change.

Median Annual Tax
$1,359
Below-median bill
-50% vs State -32% vs US
Median Home Value
$156,500
-39% vs State -31% vs US
Effective Tax Rate
0.87%
Above-median rate
-18% vs State -5% vs US

How to read this county's bill

Very little moved here between 2020 and 2024: the typical bill went from $1,310 to $1,359, a change of 4%. The comparison describes county-level medians only; individual assessments and bills can differ.

The fullest band here is the $800 to $1,499 range, holding 338 of 1,326 owner-occupied homes (25.5%). The band shows where the largest share of reported owner-occupied households falls; it is not an individual-bill estimate.

Earnings are in the national top quarter and the rate is above the midpoint, so the median bill represents 1.7% of median household income. A headline bill conflates the dollar figure with the proportion; the two come apart here, and the ratio above is the second of them.

The share above is the median annual bill divided by median household income, a ratio of two county-level medians rather than a household-by-household figure.

What Marshall County Homeowners Actually Pay

The single largest group of Marshall County homeowners, 338 of 1,326 owner-occupied homes (25.5%), pays $800 to $1,499 a year. The median is one point in this spread, not a typical bill.

  • Less than $800 24.8% (329)
  • $800 to $1,499 25.5% (338)
  • $1,500 to $1,999 15.8% (210)
  • $2,000 to $2,999 11.5% (153)
  • $3,000 or more 11.2% (149)

Census ACS 2024, table B25102. Bands and the no-tax share sum to 100%.

147 homes here (11.1%) report no real estate tax at all, a sizeable minority for a county this size. Exemptions are set by state: how South Dakota handles assessments and appeals.

With vs Without Mortgage

With Mortgage
$1,471
$123/mo
Without Mortgage
$1,281
$107/mo

In Marshall County, mortgaged homeowners pay 15% more than those without a mortgage, a gap that typically tracks higher home values rather than a different tax rate.

Marshall County's effective rate vs peers

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value), ACS 2024.

Marshall County 0.87%
South Dakota average 1.06%
U.S. average 0.92%

Marshall County's effective rate is higher than 17% of the 66 counties in South Dakota - ranking #55 of 66.

Where Marshall County sits among every U.S. county

Effective property tax rate (median tax ÷ median home value)

0.87% more affordable than 45% of 3,135 U.S. counties

Show national distribution This county 0.00% 4.00% every U.S. county, bucketed by value

Each bar is a band; taller bars hold more U.S. counties. The dashed line + filled bar mark this entry. Hover or tap any bar for its full count, share, and where it sits relative to this entry.

Source U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates · 2024

Below South Dakota on both measures

Marshall County's effective rate runs 18% under the South Dakota median and its bill 50% under. Both sitting on the same side means the gap is not a valuation artefact: a county can post a low rate purely because its homes are expensive, but then the bill rises to meet the state. Here it does not, so the $1,359 median bill reflects a genuinely lighter charge than the South Dakota norm rather than a different denominator. Compare it against the state page before reading anything into the county rank.

Marshall County vs Benchmarks

Metric Marshall County South Dakota Avg U.S. Avg
Median Annual Tax Below-median bill $1,359 $2,724 $1,993
Effective Tax Rate Above-median rate 0.87% 1.06% 0.92%
Median Home Value $156,500 $257,400 $227,791
Tax as % of income Light income burden 1.7% - -

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-Year Estimates. Tax-burden differences across rows reflect millage decisions, assessment-ratio practices, and the residential-vs-commercial mix of each tax base.

Marshall County is UNDER · LIGHT on ACS medians, still verify your parcel card before quoting the county figure. Estimate appeal savings · South Dakota counties.

Marshall County rate trail · UNDER

$1,300$1,320$1,340$1,360$1,380 20202021202220232024 $1,359
Marshall County ACS median tax 2020–2024: +4% ($1,310 → $1,359).
Year Median Tax (vs prior release) Effective Rate
2024 $1,359 +1.7% 0.87%
2023 $1,336 -0.3% 0.91%
2022 $1,340 +0.7% 0.95%
2021 $1,331 +1.6% 1.00%
2020 $1,310 1.04%

Each row is a separate ACS 5-year release, and consecutive releases share four of their five survey years. The percentage beside each bill is therefore movement in the published estimate against the previous release, not a single year's tax change. The two releases largely describe the same households. For change over time, compare releases that do not overlap.

Marshall County: tax takes only 1.7% of income

Tax-to-Income Ratio
1.7%
of median household income
Median Income
$78,156
per year
Monthly Tax
$113
per month

Counties near Marshall County's effective rate

On effective rate, Marshall County sits nearest Linn County (OR), Garfield County (OK), Robeson County (NC).

On published median-tax change, the nearest matches are Indiana County (PA), Carroll County (VA), Grant County (ND).

How peers are chosen

These are the nearest cross-state matches in the published Census data, not neighboring counties or recommendations. Peers are rebuilt with each data release; see the calculation method.

Marshall County: only 1% of returns show Schedule A real-estate tax

Tax year 2022: 20 of 1,950 returns from Marshall County reported real estate taxes, averaging $5,450 - 100% of those reporters sat in the $10-25k AGI band.

What this IRS county file does not say

Amounts are reported before the SALT cap, not deducted; the share is of filers, not homeowners. Source: IRS SOI county data, tax year 2022.

Other Counties in South Dakota

View all counties in South Dakota →

Marshall County rate FAQs

How does Marshall County property tax compare to the national average?
Property taxes in Marshall County run well below the national median of $1,993, an effective rate of 0.87% versus 0.92% nationally.
What is the average property tax in Marshall County, South Dakota?
The median annual property tax in Marshall County is $1,359, an effective rate of 0.87% on a $156,500 median home (Census ACS, 2024).
What is the tax affordability score for Marshall County?
Marshall County, South Dakota scores C+ (63/100) on PlainPropertyTax's tax affordability composite across 5 Census ACS dimensions (effective rate, bill size, income share, mortgage gap, and home-value/income). Its strongest scored dimension here is housing pressure at A (2.00×). The score compares published county medians to U.S. percentiles, it is not a personal bill and not advice to buy, sell, appeal, or relocate.
What percentage of income goes to property taxes in Marshall County?
Property taxes in Marshall County run a bit below the commonly cited 2%-4% national benchmark, at about 1.7% of the $78,156 median household income.
Are property taxes increasing in Marshall County?
The ACS median property-tax bill for Marshall County ticked up 3.7% between the 2020 and 2024 5-year releases, from $1,310 to $1,359, a 4-year span. These are survey estimates covering five years each, so this compares the two releases furthest apart rather than consecutive ones, which overlap and would mostly measure the same households twice.

What to do with Marshall County's UNDER rate

Marshall County's $1,359 median bill sits well below the U.S. median - still size a parcel estimate; local millage and exemptions move the real bill. Estimate your bill →

Income burden is light here: about 1.7% of Marshall County's $78,156 median household income goes to the property-tax bill.

Nationwide peers by effective rate (then bill)

Rate-first peers for Marshall County's UNDER effective rate, then a disjoint out-of-state bill set so the two neighborhoods stay distinct.

Similar effective rate

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS effective rate. This county: 0.87%.

Similar median bill

Nearest out-of-state counties by ACS median annual tax. This county: $1,359/yr. Rate peers are excluded so the two link sets stay distinct.

Read with Marshall County

Nearest ABS(median_tax) ACS peers for Marshall County (UNDER · LIGHT), replacing the old fixed Keep exploring strip.

UNDER LIGHT

Data vintage and method

Data as of 2024. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates.

Property tax data reflects median amounts paid by homeowners. Effective rates are calculated as median tax divided by median home value.

Source: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates, county median real-estate taxes · 2024 Marshall County (UNDER · LIGHT) - ACS medians, not a parcel bill.